Back to All Events

2019 Oscar-Nominated Short Films

  • ICA 25 Harbor Shore Drive Boston, MA 02210 (map)

For the 13th consecutive year, the ICA presents the Oscar-nominated live-action, animated, and documentary shorts you always wish you’d seen come Oscar night (February 24).

Schedule of Screenings

 

Animation

Runtime: 75 minutes
Approximate rating: PG (slightly heavy themes, recommended for children 8 and up)

  • Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neimann-Cobb, USA, 8 minutes — Winner of Best Animated Short Film

  • Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco, Ireland, 10 minutes

  • Animal Behaviour – Alison Snowden and David Fine, Canada, 14 minutes

  • Weekends – Trevor Jimenez, USA, 16 minutes

  • One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas, USA, 8 minutes

Additional films:

  • Wishing Box – 6 minutes

  • Tweet Tweet – 11 minutes
     

Live Action

Runtime: 108 minutes
Approximate rating: R (violence, language, very heavy subject matter)

  • Madre – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Maria del Puy Alvarado, Spain, 19 minutes

  • Fauve – Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon, Canada, 17 minutes

  • Marguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset, Canada, 19 minutes

  • Detainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon, Ireland, 30 minutes

  • Skin – Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman, USA, 20 minutes — Winner of Best Live Action Short FIlm
     

Documentary A

Runtime: 68 minutes
Approximate rating: R (violence, language, adult themes)

  • Black Sheep – Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn, UK, 27 minutes

  • End Game – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman, USA, 40 minutes
     

Documentary B

Runtime: 74 minutes
Rating: R (violence, language, adult themes)

  • A Night at the Garden – Marshall Curry, USA, 7 minutes

  • Lifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser, USA, 40 minutes

  • PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE. – Rayka Zahtabchi and Melissa Berton, India, 26 minutes — Winner of Best Documentary Short Film


Earlier Event: March 10
Shamrock Splash
Later Event: March 10
ICA Highlights Tour